Skip to main content

Undergraduate Programmes

PROGRAMMES OF STUDY

 

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

BSc Agriculture

BSc Natural Resources Management

BSc Landscape Design and Management

BSc Agricultural Biotechnology

BSc Agribusiness Management

BSc Forest Resources Technology

BSc Aquaculture & Water Resources Management

 

COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

BA Economics

BA Geography and Rural Development

BA Sociology

BA Social Work

BA Religious Studies

BA History

BA Political Studies

BA French

BA Akan

BA Culture and Tourism

BA English

BSc Business Administration ((Human Resource Management/Management)

BSc Business Administration (Marketing/International Business)

BSc Business Administration (Accounting/Banking and Finance)

BSc Business Administration (Logistics and Supply Chain Management/Business Information Technology)

BSc. Hospitality and Tourism Management

LLB (4 years for WASSCE/SSSCE/GBCE and Equivalent Holders)

LLB (4 years for Degree Holders and Fee Paying only)

                                                                                                                             

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

BSc Agricultural Engineering

BSc Chemical Engineering

BSc Civil Engineering

BSc Geomatic Engineering (Geodetic Engineering)

BSc Materials Engineering

BSc Mechanical Engineering

BSc Electrical & Electronic Engineering

BSc Computer Engineering

BSc Aerospace Engineering

BSc Petroleum Engineering

BSc Telecommunication Engineering

BSc Geological Engineering

BSc Biomedical Engineering

BSc Petrochemical Engineering

BSc Metallurgical Engineering

BSc. Automobile Engineering.

BSc. Industrial Engineering.

BSc. Marine Engineering.

 

COLLEGE OF ART AND BUILT ENVIRONMENT

BSc Architecture

BSc Construction Technology & Management (Building Technology)

BSc Quantity Surveying & Construction Economics (Building Technology)

BSc Development Planning

BSc Human Settlement Planning

BSc Land Economy

BSc Real Estate

BFA Painting and Sculpture

BA Communication Design (Graphic Design)

BSc. Ceramic Design and Technology (BA. Industrial Art)

BSc. Metalsmithing and Jewellery Technology (BA. Industrial Art)

BSc Textile Design and Technology (Industrial Art)

BSc Fashion Design (Industrial Art)

BA Integrated Rural Art and Industry

BA Publishing Studies

 

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE

BSc Biochemistry

BSc Food Science and Technology

BSc Biological Sciences

BSc Environmental Science

BSc Chemistry

BSc Computer Science

BSc Mathematics

BSc Statistics

BSc Physics

BSc Actuarial Science

Doctor of Optometry (OD), Six (6) years

BSc Meteorology and Climate Science

 

COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm D), Six (6) Years

BSc Herbal Medicine

BSc Human Biology (Medicine- to be followed by a 3-year Clinical Programme leading to MBChB Degree)

BSc Medical Laboratory Technology

BSc. Physiotherapy and Sports Science (BSc. Sports and Exercise Science)

BSc Nursing

BSc Midwifery

BSc BDS Dental Surgery (Three (3) years of BSc Human Biology to be followed by a 3-year Clinical studies leading to the award of BDS Degree) (Fee Paying only)

BSc. Physician Assistantship

DVM (Doctor of Veterinary Medicine)

BSc. Medical Imaging Technology (BSc. Sonography)

BSc Disability & Rehabilitation Studies (opened to Candidates with General Science; General Arts; Business; Visual Arts and Vocational/ Home Economics background)

 

ALL TOP- UP PROGRAMMES ARE FEE-PAYING ONLY

 

TOP-UP PROGRAMMES

  • BSC BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (HND HOLDERS)
  • DOCTOR OF PHARMACY (PHARM D) TWO (2) YEARS